PRIVACY POLICY
The MiA Shop is a subsidiary of The MiA Project. We respect the privacy rights of our online visitors and recognize the importance of protecting the information collected about them. We provide our "Privacy Policy" to help customers understand what we may do with any Personal Information that is obtained. This guides how we collect, store and use the customer information that we are provided.
We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order or subscribe to our newsletter. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

Please note that the email address you provide for order processing will be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order. Periodically, The MiA Shop may send out communications to your email address. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include  unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

Although we are committed to maintaining your trust, this Privacy Policy does not govern our collection or use of data about you through channels other than the Website.
We may need to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We recommend that you regularly check this page to ensure that you have read the most recent version.

SECURITY
Within our website exists a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your Personal Information when you place an order or enter your Personal Information. Credit cards are processed securely through Stripe. Please visit www.stripe.com to view their Security and Terms of Use and see below for an overview.

SECURITY AND FRAUD CONTROLS (STRIPE)
Stripe is responsible for protecting the security of Data in their possession and will maintain commercially reasonable administrative, technical, and physical procedures to protect all the Personal Information regarding you and your customers that is stored in our servers from unauthorized access and accidental loss or modification. However, they cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat those measures or use such Personal Information for improper purposes. You acknowledge that you provide this Personal Information regarding you and your customers at your own risk.

Stripe may provide or suggest security procedures and controls intended to reduce the risk to you of fraud (“Security Controls”). These Security Controls may include processes or applications that are developed by Stripe or by third parties. You agree to review all Security Controls and choose those that are appropriate for your business to protect against unauthorized transactions and, if necessary, use other procedures and controls not provided by Stripe. Disabling or failing to properly use Security Controls increases your exposure to unauthorized Card transactions. Keep in mind that you are responsible for the use of lost or stolen data that is used to purchase products or services from your business. Stripe will not be liable for losses resulting from use of lost or stolen data with the Service.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on their servers.

LINKS
We may provide links to other websites outside of themiaproject.com. We are not responsible for those other sites, their privacy policies or how they treat information about their users, and we advise you to check their privacy policies.

COOKIES
Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of our website.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS
Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your Personal Information to outside parties without your consent.

DATA COLLECTION FROM CHILDREN
We strive to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from U.S. children under 13 without appropriate parental notice and consent. Sites that are directed to children where Personal Information is collected should have a Children's Privacy Policy setting forth our COPPA-compliant practices. We actively screen out children from data collection and/or use of interactive or community features. We are committed to protecting children's privacy.

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES
We reserve the right to modify, alter or otherwise update this Privacy Policy at any time, so we encourage you to review this policy from time to time.

QUESTIONS?
Please feel free to email us with questions at jandm@themiaproject.com